Achievements

 

 

 

 

NOT BY SUDDEN FLIGHT BUT BY SHEER TOIL AND BURNING OF MIDNIGHT OIL

A well-defined system of awards and evaluation is a hallmark of any great educational institute. At BIS, after a lot of research, we have implemented a system which extends far beyond the traditional marking system.

Evaluation is an ongoing activity at BIS, whose focus is not classifying students as performers, under performers or failures. Rather, it is to help the child and parents understand his assets and weaknesses and work on them. There is a regular feedback mechanism which keeps the parents updated about their child’s progress.

Evaluation at BIS also takes into account child’s participation in day-to-day activities, his behavior and participation in extra curricular activities. To encourage and motivate our students, awards are given for scholastic and non-scholastic talents.

List of Achievements in Co Curricular Activities  (2018-19)

 

S .No Name of the competition Venue Event Achievements Date 
Student's Name Class Position
1 8th World Earth Day Celebration 2018 Mount Abu Public School, Rohini Poem Enactment 1. Jyoti Bhardwaj IV A III Position
Special Prize
21/04/2018
2. Priyesh Sharma V C
2 Umang Utsav 2018-Inter School
Sankalp Sahodaya
Venkateshwar International School
Sec-10, Dwarka
Sway Presentation 1. Yash Kharbanda IX B II Position 26/04/2018
2. Kartik Rajput IX B
3 16th Brem Dutt Memorial Inter School
Competition 2018
Cambridge Foundation School
Rajouri Garden
Lyrical Representation 1. Vansh Gupta VIII B I Position 27/04/2018
2. Naman Jain VIII B
4 3rd India Open International Taekwondo Championship - 2018 Thyagraj Stadium , INA Sub Jr. Poomsae Pair 1. Vanshaj Gaur V A Gold Medal 26-28-04-2018
2. Vaanya Gaur VII A
Sub Jr. U-26 KG 3. Gursheen Kaur IV A Bronze Medal
Jr U-46 KG 4. Vineet Kaur   Bronze Medal
5 Behes - 2018 Bal Bharti Public School,
Rajendra Nagar
Debate 1. Aanyashree XI B 39th Position - Bronze 27-28-04-2018
2. Aditi Joshi IX B 32nd Position - Bronze
3. Alokik Sharma VII B 2nd Position - Gold
4. Guneet Kaur IX A 21st Position - Silver
5. Bhavini Sharma IX B 26th Position - Silver
6. Piyush Joshi VII A 34th Position - Bronze
6 Delhi State Table Soccer Championship Guru Amardass Public School
Tilak Nagar
Sports 1. Simarjeet Singh VIII A Bronze Medal 14-15-07-2018
2. Saumil Babuta XI A Bronze Medal
3. Garvpal Singh VI C Participation
4. Salil Khurana VI C
5. Herschelle Tyagi VI C
6. Mayank Arora VII B
7. Krish Narang VIII C
8. Shagunpreet Thukral X B
9. Sejal Kaul XI C
7 Zonal Sub-Junior Girls Basket Ball
Competition
Indira Ideal School,
Janak Puri
Sports 1. Tanisha Gulabani VI C 4th Position 23/07/2018
2. Sanskriti Sharma VII A
3. Vaanya Gaur VII A
4. Lavanya Yadav VII B
5. Apoorva Raj Shrivastava VII C
6. Yashika Garg VIII A
7. Aanya Oberoi VIII C
8. Jiya Tekchandani VIII C
9. Mannat VIII C
10. Prikansha Saluja IX C
8 Zonal Junior Girls Basket Ball Indira Ideal School,
Janak Puri
Sports 1. Sneha Tyagi IX B 4th Position 24/07/2018
2. Bhavini Sharma IX B
3. Japleen Kaur IX B
4. Samreen Sachdeva IX B
5. Ridhima Dua IX C
6. Niharika Dhall X A
7. Disha Arora X A
8. Anshika Raswant X B
9. Aanyashree XI B
10. Soumya Garg XI B
11. Disha Kumar XI C
12. Geerishka Grover XI C
9 6th Inter School Taekwondo Championship Mount Carmel School,
Sector-22, Dwarka
Sports 1. Guneet Kaur IX A Silver Medal 24-25-07-2018
2. Vaanya Gaur VII A Bronze Medal
3. Vinamra Gupta VII A Bronze Medal
4. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw VI A Bronze Medal
5. Alokik Sharma VII B Bronze Medal
10 Zonal Skating (G/B) Competition Adarsh Public School,
Vikas Puri
Sports 1. Bhavini Bharara III A 2 Gold in 300m &
 500m Inline
25/07/2018
2. Suvya Malik VI A Silver in 500m inline
3. Abhi IX C Silver in 500m inline
Bronze in 300m inline
11 Zonal Girls Swimming Competition GSKV No.-2,C Block, Janak
Puri
Sports 1. Anshika Raswant X B Bronze in 100m Freestyle
Bronze in 50m Backstroke
26/07/2018
2. Vatsala Tyagi X B Gold in 50m Breastroke
Bronze in 100m Freestyle
12 Zonal Essay Writing (Hindi/English)
Competition
GBSSS, KG-I/II,
Vikas Puri
English 1. Vansh Sudan  XI A I Position 01/08/2018
13 Rhetoria 2018 J.M.International School
Dwarka
Mime
(Dance)
1. Paarth Malhotra VIII A I Position 04/08/2018
2. Mannat VIII C
3. Aditya Tyagi VIII B
4. Parkhi Sabharwal VIII B
5. Krish Narang VIII C
6. Varishaa Gupta VIII B
7. Krrish Ohri VIII B
8. Jiya Tekchandani VIII C
9. Akshat Jain VIII C
10. Dilpreet Kaur VIII B
I.T Champ 11. Adarsh Gupta IX C III Position
14 Maxfest 2018-19 Maxfort School , Dwarka Circuit Chase 1. Alokik Sharma VII B II Position 07/08/2018
2. Nemat Sachdeva VIII C
15 Ripples 2018 MBS International School
Dwarka
Short Movie Making
(IT)
1. Kumar Rishav X A II Position 08/08/2018
2. Himanshu Aggarwal X A
16 Zonal Slogan Writing (English)
Competition
Kerela Public School
Vikas Puri
English 1. Kartik Jain IX C I Position 08/08/2018
17 Maxfest 2018-19 Maxfort School , Dwarka Michelin Stars 1. Dhairya Srivastava III B III Position 09/08/2018
18 Spontania-2018
Science Festival
Delhi International School
Dwarka
Retention Conditioning 1.Nitika Jain IV B III Position 10/08/2018
Trash out ur pros
& cons
2. Rishith Raswant VI B III Position
3. Prabhleen Kaur VI B
19 Zonal Poem Recitation (Girls) Competition St. Francis De Sales Sr.Sec School, Janak Puri Punjabi 1. Dashneet Kaur Anand VII A III Position 10/08/2018
20 Maxfest 2018-19 Maxfort School , Dwarka International Folk
Dance
1. Dhairyansh Kelkar IV C III Position 13/08/2018
2. Torral Mehta IV C
3. Samriddhi Datta IV C
4. Harbaksh Singh IV C
5. Prabhjot Singh IV C
6. Sonakshi Chutani IV A
21 Zonal Declamation (Girls) Competition GGSSS, G Block
Vikas Puri
English 1. Riyaanka Sharma XI C II Position 17/08/2018
22 Corona 2018 Mount Carmel School,
Sector-22, Dwarka
Taaza Khabar 1. Jyoti Bhardwaj IV A I Position +
Cash Prize of Rs 2000/-
23/08/2018
2. Priyesh Sharma V C
23 Zonal Instrumental Music Competition Mamta Modern Sr. Sec.School Music 1. Sujitha Suresh X A I Position 24/08/2018
24 Corona 2018 Mount Carmel School,
Sector-22, Dwarka
Gizmo Gadgets 1. Mannat Murgai Nur
Orchids
III Position 24/08/2018
Photo Phactory 1. Yash Kharbanda IX B III Position
2. Samreen Sachdeva IX B

 

Achievements 2017-18

Achievements 2016-17   
Achievements 2015-16             
Sports (14-15) 
Sports (13-14) 
Olympiad Results (13-14)

Audio On
"Life is really simple, but we insist on making it complicated. ~ Confucius "