Achievements

 

 

 

 

NOT BY SUDDEN FLIGHT BUT BY SHEER TOIL AND BURNING OF MIDNIGHT OIL

A well-defined system of awards and evaluation is a hallmark of any great educational institute. At BIS, after a lot of research, we have implemented a system which extends far beyond the traditional marking system.

Evaluation is an ongoing activity at BIS, whose focus is not classifying students as performers, under performers or failures. Rather, it is to help the child and parents understand his assets and weaknesses and work on them. There is a regular feedback mechanism which keeps the parents updated about their child’s progress.

Evaluation at BIS also takes into account child’s participation in day-to-day activities, his behavior and participation in extra curricular activities. To encourage and motivate our students, awards are given for scholastic and non-scholastic talents.

 

List of Achievements in Co Curricular Activities  (2017-18)  
   
S .No Name of the competition Venue Event Achievements Date 
        Child’s Name Class Achievement  
1 6th On-the-spot Competition 2017-
Colour my world
Columbia Foundation
Sr.Sec School
Painting 1. Jyoti III A Consolation Prize 13.04.2017
2. Gunjan Chopra VIII C IIIrd Prize
with letter of Appreciation
from Universal Solutionss,
Aashman Foundation
Discount Coupons on
Kidzania,Adventure Island,
Summer Holiday,Domino's &KFC
2 13th Satya Kamrah Memorial Inter School Competition KIIT World School Imprompt u Jig 1. Vahali Rana XII B II Position 22.04.2017
3 Vasundhara-2017 KIIT World School HALLA BOL 2. Mishil Trivedi IX B III Position 22.04.2017
3. Anshraj Suryavanshi IX C
4. Vidhi Kohli IX B
5. Simran Chopra IX C
6. Dhruv Chopra IX A
Jingle-all-the-way 7. Riyaanka Sharma X A III Position
8. Kavya Juneja X A
9. Vansh Sudan X B
4 XVth Inter School BDMC Cambridge Foundation
School
ASCII-O-Text 1. Ibamelarihun
Nongkhlaw
II A Ist Position 27.04.2017
Bifold Vaporware
Creativity
2. Ravleen Kaur V C IIIrd Position
5 Images-2017 Shikha Bharati Public School English Debate 1. Mehak Kukreja XI A Ist Position 28.04.2017
2. Ashna Kapoor XI B
6 Ist K.G.Khosla Memorial Inter
School Taekwondo Championship
Talkatora Indoor Stadium Sports 1. Kavya Sharma II C Gold Medal 04.05.2017
2. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A
3. Vinamra Gupta VI A
4. Alokik Sharma VI B
5. Vineet Kaur IX A
6. Ibamelarihun Nongkhlaw II A Bronze Medal
7. Devansh Garg IV B
8. Vaanya Gaur VI A
7 Trishna - 2017 N.K.Bagrodia Public School Panchayat 1. Kartik Rajput VIII C Ist Position 05.05.2017
2. Shikha Chhikara VIII B
3. Vaishvi Kalra VIII B
4. Riva Arora VIII B
5. Guneet Kaur VIII C
6. Ujjwal Solanki VIII C
7. Aditi Joshi VIII C
8. Binal Pandey  VIII B
9. Karan Kukreja VIII A
10. Yashika Gupta VIII A
11. Anusha Anand VIII C
12. Sanchita Ruhela  VIII A
8 2nd Open Inter School Roller
Skating Championship 2017 
Himalaya Public Sr.Sec School
Rohini
Sports 1. Kavya Pal Chaudhury II B Gold Medal 07.05.2017
2. Gurjyot Singh III A
3. Dhyanam Mahajan VI C
4. Kushagra Pal Chaudhury VI C
5. Aarna Gupta II A Silver Medal
6. Ibamelarihun Nongkhlaw II A
7. Vedika Singh IV A
8. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A
9. Saiyam Mehta VI B
10. Krrish Ohri VII B
11. Bharat Chhabra VIII C
12. Samaira Gulabani I B Bronze Medal
13. Aviraj Singh Sahni I C
14. Snigdha Nanda II A
15. Bhavini Bharara II A
16. Nidhi Dabas II B
17. Loveneet II B
18. Ajmer Singh III B
19. Gursheen Kaur Baweja III C
20. Prabhjot Singh III C
21. Tanuj Khandelwal V A
22. Suvya Malik V A
23. Aryan Sawhney V C
24. Tanisha Gulabani V B
25. Ayushman Nanda V C
26. Lakshya Sharma VI C
27. Jagrat Gupta VII B
28. Yogesh Gupta VII A
29. Arpit Bansal VIII B
9 5th Inter School Taekwondo
Championship 2017-18
Mount Carmel School ,
Dwarka
Sports 1. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A Gold Medal 17-19.07.2017
2. Alokik Sharma VI 
3. Vaanya Gaur VI
4. Vineet Kaur IX
5. Guneet Kaur VIII Bronze Medal
10 Zonal Swimming (Girls) GGSSS, No.-2,C Block,Janak
Puri
Sports 1. Vatsala Tyagi IX A Gold Medal 20.07.2017
11 Sanskriti 2017 Happy Hours School,
Pitam Pura
Dance 1. Namrata II C II Position 31.07.2017
2. Vritti Anand III B
3. Jyoti III A
4. Samriddhi Datta III B
5. Sonakshi Chutani III A
6. Nitika Jain  III C
7. Ishika Gusain III A
12 Quest 2017 St. Marks Sr. Sec. Public School
Paschim Vihar
Science Behind Nature 1. Vaanya Gaur VI A Special Prize 02.08.2017
Yantra Mantra 2. Yashika Gupta VIII A Special Prize
13 Quest 2017 St. Marks Sr. Sec. Public School
Paschim Vihar
Maths Exhibit 1. Aditi Joshi VIII C Ist Prize 05.08.2017
2. Jasmaher Kaur VIII C
14 Zonal Girls Skating Competition Adarsh Public School,
Vikas Puri
Sports 1. Mebarihun Nongkhlaw V A Gold Medal in 300 M
Gold Medal in 500 M
05.08.2017
2. Varnika Dubey VIII C Gold Medal in 300 M
3. Suvya Malik V C Bronze Medal in 300 M
4. Tanisha Gulabani V B Bronze Medal in 300 M
Bronze Medal in 500 M
5. Arveen Kaur VII C Bronze Medal in 500 M
15 Zonal Boys Skating Competition Adarsh Public School,
Vikas Puri
1. Dhyanam Mahajan VI C Bronze Medal in 300 M
2. Bharat Chhabra VIII C
16 Zonal Mono Acting Competition Banasthali Public School,
Vikas Puri
  1. Guneet Kaur VIII C IIIrd Position 16.08.2017
17 Zonal Declamation Hindi(Girls)
Competition
SBV, A Block , Vikas Puri   1. Vaishvi Kalra VIII B IIIrd Position 17.08.2017
18 Zonal Declamation English(Girls)
Competition
SBV, A Block , Vikas Puri   1. Tapasya Trehan  X A IIIrd Position 18.08.2017

 

Achievements 2016-17   
Achievements 2015-16             
Sports (14-15) 
Sports (13-14) 
Olympiad Results (13-14)

Audio On
"Good judgment comes from experience, and a lot of that comes from bad judgment. ~ Will Rogers "